Visa to South Africa

The citizen who is a holder of a national passport (diplomatic, official and ordinary) / travel document of the foreign countries / territories / international organisations listed below are not required to hold a visa when reporting to an immigration officer for an examination at a South African port of entry, subject to the terms and conditions set out in this list, including inter alia the intended period of stay in the Republic.

1. The holder of a national South African passport, travel document and document for travel purposes.

2. The citizen who is a holder of a national passport (diplomatic, official or ordinary) / travel document of the following countries / territories / international organisations is not required to hold a visa in respect of purposes for which a visitor’s permit may be issued or by virtue of being a person contemplated in section 31(3)(b) [diplomatic & official visit] for an intended stay of 90 days or less and when in transit:

African Union Laissez Passer, Andorra, Argentina, Australia , Austria, Belgium, Botswana , Brazil, Canada, Chile, Czech Republic, Denmark, Ecuador, Finland, France, Germany, Greece , Iceland, Israel, Italy, Jamaica, Japan, Liechtenstein, Luxemburg, Malta, Monaco , Netherlands, New Zealand , Norway, Paraguay , Portugal, San Marino, Singapore, Spain, St Vincent & the Grenadines, Sweden, Switzerland, Uruguay, Venezuela, United States of America

United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, British Islands Bailiwick of Guernsey and Jersey, Isle of Man and Virgin Islands, Republic of Ireland, and British Overseas Territories

Note that a national of the following countries do require a visa: British Dependent Territories, including Anguilla, Bermuda, British Antarctic Territory, British Indian Ocean Territory, Cayman Islands, Falkland Islands, Gibraltar, Montserrat, Pitcairn, Henderson, St Helena, Ducie and Oeno Islands, the Sovereign Base Area of Akrotiri and Dhekelia and the Turks and Caicos Island.

3. The citizen who is a holder of a national passport (diplomatic, official and ordinary) / travel document of the following countries / territories / international organisations is not required to hold a visa in respect of purposes for which a visitor’s permit may be issued or by virtue of being a person contemplated in section 31(3)(b) [diplomatic & official visit] for an intended stay of 30 days or less and when in transit:

Antigua and Barbuda, Barbados, Belize, Benin, Bolivia, Cape Verde, Costa Rica, Cyprus , Gabon, Guyana, Hungary, Jordan, Lesotho, Malaysia, Malawi, Maldives, Mauritius, Mozambique, Namibia, Peru, Poland, Seychelles, Slovak Republic , South Korea, Swaziland, Thailand, Turkey, Zambia,

Hong Kong [only with regard to holders of Hong Kong British National Overseas passports and Hong Kong Special Administrative Region passports]

Macau [only with regard to holders of Macau Special Administrative Region passports (MSAR)]

Zimbabwe [only in respect of government officials, including police on cross border investigations]

5. Notwithstanding this Schedule, a foreigner whose visa exemption has been withdrawn shall comply with the visa requirements until notified by the Department that his or her visa exemption has been re-instated by the Department on petition or of its own accord.

6. Visas are not required by passport holders of Lesotho, Swaziland, Botswana, Namibia, Zambia and Malawi who are entering the Republic as commercial heavy-duty vehicle drivers provide their visits do not exceed 15 days and on condition that they can produce a letter confirming their employment with a transport company on entry.

7. Staff members of the Southern African Development Community (SADC) who travel on SADC laissez-passers are exempt from visa requirements for bona fide official business visits up to 90 days and transit.

8. Holders of United Nations (UN) laissez-passers are exempt from visa requirements when visiting the Republic for periods not exceeding 90 days for purposes for which a visitor’s permit may be issued, and for official business purposes and transits and when accredited for placement at a UN mission in the Republic for the duration of their accreditation. Volunteers attached to UN agencies and travelling on ordinary passports are exempt from visa requirements, provided they are in possession of the relevant letters or identification documents to identify themselves at ports of entry as personnel of an UN agency.

If a visa is requires applications have to be submitted with following documents:

Visitor's Permit Documentation
1. Passport valid for no less than 30 days after the expiry of the intended visit.
2. Passports must contain at least 1 (one) unused page for entry/departure endorsements (sometimes referred to as visa page).
3. Payment of the prescribed fee, if applicable.
4. A vaccination certificate, if required by the Act.
5. Statement and/or documentation confirming purpose and duration of visit.
6. Two (2) identity photographs.
7. Proof of financial means in the form of:
    - bank statements;
    - salary advices;
    - undertaking(s) by the host(s) in the Republic;
    - bursaries;
    - medical cover;
    - or cash available, including credit cards or travellers' cheques to cover the living expenses during the sojourn in the Republic.
8. Applicants traveling by air must be in possession of:
    - a return or onward ticket; or
    - proof of sufficient funds; or
    - lodge a cash deposit of equivalent value to such a ticket.
    
Study Permit Documentation
- A duly completed application form (BI-1738) signed by the applicant.
- Passport valid for no less than 30 days upon completion of study.
- Two passport photos.
- Copy of birth certificate.
- Roundtrip flight itinerary.
- Medical report (physical)
- Radiological report (chest xray) or skin TB test
- Medical insurance to cover applicant during stay in South Africa
- A repatriation cash deposit of $800.00 in case of all applicants studying in South Africa for one year or more
- An official letter from the institution confirming provisional acceptance and duration of the course.
- An official letter of provisional enrolment from the institution of learning concerned in the United States.
- Proof of financial means in the form of bank statement or notarized letter from the parents stating the financial responsibility.
- State police clearance certificate (criminal background check) in respect all applicants 18 years of age or older, in respect of all previous countries of residence for period exceeding one year.
- A vaccination certificate if an applicant is passing through yellow fever belt area before entering or during stay in South Africa.
- In case of a minor, a notarized letter of consent from the parents.
- Proof of US status, in case of applicants who are not US citizens e.g. I-20 for F1 visa holders, greencard etc.

Note: You do not have to submit your application for a visa in person.

Time required to issue visa: the normal processing period is 10 days.